Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site. Provide us with feedback on our products or services
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To send periodic emails regarding other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Worldly Treat uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on Worldly Treat. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Worldly treats visitors based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google Analytics

Worldly Treat uses Google Analytics to track visitors on this site.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this data.

In order to be complaisant with the new regulation Google included a data processing amendment.

The data we collect will be processed anonymously and “Data sharing” is disabled.

We don’t use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

 

Automatic responders & NewsLetters

We use Mailchimp for our newsletter campaigns.

Mailchimp is amongst the largest marketing automation platform and is GDPR compliant. They have a campaign builder that simplifies creating email templates.

In Mailchimp, we only store your email address and your name when provided.

 

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements

Worldlytreat.com expects its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. Be advised, however, that third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. We are not answerable for the actions or policies of such third parties. Always check the privacy policies of those third parties when providing personal information on a page operated by a third party.

While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to try to recognise some of your preferences or get information about you. Worldlytreat.com  does not manage the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not accountable for any measures or policies of such third parties.

 

Please be informed that voluntarily releasing personal information on various platforms like chat or message boards can be seen publicly, and such data can be gathered and used by third parties without our knowing, and  may lead to offensive messages from third parties or other individuals. Such actions are out of worldlytreat.com control and this policy.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Worldlytreat.com uses Google AdSense and is an Amazon affiliate.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not deliberately market to children under the age of 13 years old. We advice that parents monitor the activities of their children online. If by any chance a parent suspects that Worldly Treat has the personal data of a child below the age of 13, please contact us via the contact us page on our home menu promptly so we can remove said information from our data.

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Consent

You can view, update or delete your personal data at any time by simply emailing our support email address support at info@worldlytreat.com or using the buttons below

Update your details using the fields below

 

 

Delete your details

 

If you would like to raise a complaint then you can do usign the details below

 

Export the details we hold about you using the field below

 

By using Worldly Treat, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@worldlytreat.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Maureen Celestine (Worldlytreat)
1311 Marketplace Drive, suite 130
Garland, Texas 75041
UNITED STATES
info@worldlytreat.com

Last Updated: 23rd May 2018